Early Van Buren Co. Iowa Marriages

Marriage Book "A" - Years 1837-1845

Sorted by GROOM Surname

Back to Van Buren Co. GenWeb
GROOM                           BRIDE                          DATE OF MARRIAGE	
Abernathy     Richard B.        Cassady        Lucinda Ann        5-28-1839
Adams         Hiram             Fitzpatrick    Letha Ann          12-7-1843
Ainsworth     John C.           Kendall        Josephine A.       6-15-1843
Aldrich       Davis             Dow            Abigail            8-21-1843
Alexander     Gideon B.         Abels          Mary                6-1-1843
Alexander     William H.        Caven          Lucinda            9-17-1843
Allen         Charles           Steward        Mary Ann           9-15-1845
Allen         Ephriam           Rowland        Elsy P.            1-19-1841 < issued
Allen         James M.          Clark          Sarah              10-7-1838
Alley         John W.           Price          Elizabeth           6-1-1843
Allman        William           Ellsworth      Belinda            9-29-1845 < issued
Anderson      Benjamin F.       Probasco       Maria               1-8-1843
Anderson      Johnathan         Harman         Nancy               9-7-1845
Anderson      Robert            Bateman        Terilda Jane        4-3-1842
Anderson      Samuel D.         Griffin        Sarah             12-21-1837
Andrews       Richard  G.       Wirt           Elgiva M.          6-23-1845 < issued
Annibal       Albert G.         Stanard        Laura W.           5-20-1841
Anson         Flarious          Goodrich       Amanda              1-2-1845
Anson         Francis           Jackson        Mary               2-20-1840
Argo          William           Bigelow        Clarissa            3-1-1842
Avery         John              Michael        Julian              3-9-1843
Baber         Granville H.      Knox           Elizabeth Jane     3-30-1843
Baily         James             Judd           Matilda            7-11-1842
Baird         John H.           Painter        Rebecca             8-7-1843
Baker         Authur            Sewell         Susan Jane          5-4-1843
Baker         John              Crawford       Margaret           8-28-1838
Baker         John D.           Sutton         Caroline           8-26-1839
Baldwin       Charles           Wright         Rachel             9-28-1844
Barker        Arnold            Ellmaker       Sarah               9-8-1844
Barker        Henry H.          Twombly        Dorathy C.         9-21-1844
Barker        Joseph            Boon           Elizabeth L.       7-10-1845
Barney        Benaiah           Rugg           Sarah
Barr          William           Buckallew      Mary               1-28-1844
Bart          Abel              Parker         Susan              11-4-1841
Bassett       Wm. M.            Chantry        Eliza               1-1-1845
Beatley       George            Mahala         Betty              6-17-1843
Beck          Asbery            Martin         Nancy S            6-10-1841
Becker        William           Peters         Rebecca             6-5-1842
Belknap       Ransom            Starr          Mahala             9-30-1842
Bell          John              Keith          Catherine          2-20-1845
Bell          Joshua            Smith          Dorcas             2-25-1845
Benson        Henry             Dunning        Ann Eliza          3-23-1842
Besecker      John              Fell           Alice             10-31-1843
Bethards      George W.         Newton         Kezia              1-20-1844
Billups       William           Smith          Patsy               5-5-1840
Blankenship   James W.          Parsons        Rebecca            5-30-1840
Bolander      William H.        Mathews        Sarah             11-18-1841
Boles         William           Fasset         Polly               7-4-1841
Boley         Henry R.          Anderson       Essophenia          1-4-1844
Boley         James T.          Barger         Nancy              1-19-1845
Bones         Joseph            Holcomb        Finetha Susanna    6-28-1842
Bonnett       Samuel Jasper     Parson         Annas             11-26-1840
Bonney        Josiah H.         Stanard        Orpha F.           5-20-1841
Borus         Henry B.          Aldridge       Eveline            3-29-1840
Boyer         Jacob             Davidson       Elvira            12-12-1844
Bradley       John L.           Reden          Nancy Ann         12-14-1843
Bradshaw      John C.           Whitham        Ann F.             7-26-1845
Brakeman      John              Barnes         Melissa Ann         8-2-1842
Bramin        Osborn            Tolman         Lucy Ann          10-17-1841
Brattain      Leman             Cooper         Sybil               4-6-1845
Bratton       Jonathon Hill     Trimble        Mary Allen          1-7-1839
Brewer        Harry             Adams          Helen M.            3-6-1844
Briant        Lucian T.         Browning       Mary               9-27-1840
Briggs        E. Lyman          Johnson        Jane                6-8-1843
Britton       Martin A.         Rollins        Louisa Ann         8-12-1838
Brooks        John              Vinson         Nancy              12-7-1842
Brooks        William           Hoskin         Eliza
Brunelle      Alex Isaic Boufor Ross (Taylor)  Jane                7-4-1843
Bruster       Addison C.        Dilinor        Nancy               3-3-1844
Bruster       Harvey D.         Fream          Isabella            7-6-1845
Bryan         Abram             Hall           Sarah
Bryan         William           Christy        Nancy              9-12-1844
Bryant        Zepheniah S.      Brown          Sarah Ann          3-23-1845
Bryson        Matthew           Doan           Martha            11-23-1843
Buckles       Thomas C.         Dickenson      Susannah            8-1-1841
Burget        Otis              Barnes         Elizabeth           7-1-1845
Burton        Elisha            Robins         Cynthia           10-15-1843
Burton        John W.           Freeman        Abigail           11-26-1840
Butt          Henry             Parsons        Peggy              10-5-1843
Butt          Job A.            Martin         Ann Elizabeth      6-19-1845
Byrd          Fielding R. S.    Dixon          Rachael            1-19-1843
Cain          Hackaliah         Spray          Nancy             12-25-1842
Calfea/Calfe  George            Young          Sarah Jane         10-5-1845
Callun/CullinsMartin            Scott          Jane               8-24-1845
Campbell      David             Paulk          Rachael            4-17-1840
Campbell      James             Hill           Calista             7-5-1841 < reissued
Campbell      James             Hill           Calista             7-8-1841
Campbell      Samuel            McCarty        Esther Ann         9-22-1844
Canaday       John              Green          Sarah F.           2-16-1842
Cantril       John N.           Spain          Eliza J.
Cantril       William           Wowrel         Jane              10-29-1841
Carpenter     Stiles S.         Burgett        Mary              11-23-1842
Carter        James             Derr           Barbary             4-7-1841
Carter        John D.           Clinton        Prissilla           6-4-1845
Carter        Robert            Howard         Ellen              9-27-1840
Carter        Samuel            Watson         Rebecca Ann       12-11-1842
Casady        John              Smith          Rachael C.         5-21-1840
Casebier      David Jackson     Davis          Winney            12-31-1840
Cassady       Allen             Harman         Betty Ann G.       4-17-1844
Cassady       William           Williamson     Martha              6-9-1839
Caster        John              Brigham        Ann                4-21-1838
Catcott       Samuel V.         Donaldson      Elizabeth           2-6-1845
Cave          John B.           Donaldson      Delilah             4-8-1841
Caves         Jesse H.          Rhodes         Delia Caroline      7-4-1844
Cayton        Alexander S.      Drouillard     Elizabeth         11-14-1841
Cemp / Kemp   William           McGuire        Lucy               1-30-1845
Chapman       George            Endersby       Susannah            9-5-1844
Chenoweth     William           Smith          Susannah           3-20-1841
Christian     Lewis             Bradley        Susannah           2-28-1839
Circle        John              Davis          Mary Ann           4-26-1845 < issued
Circle        William           Watson         Amelia             2-22-1844
Clark         Wareham G.        Rankin         Jane L.            8-24-1843
Clayton       Henry W.          Jones          Mary                9-7-1841
Cloke         John Jr.          Fisher         Sarah              12-9-1841
Cochran       Amos              Grigsby        Betsy Ann          4-23-1843
Colbraine     Samuel C.         Allen          Elizabeth Jane      8-8-1839
Collingwood   Aaron             Penwell        Sarah              10-4-1843
Colton        Edward            Burlingame     Emily             10-16-1850
Comstock      Alonzo B.         Sullivan       Sarah Ann          6-17-1838
Corns         Marshal           Perry          Mary               5-20-1841
Corss         David T.          Utley          Ester Ann          4-22-1843
Cox           Charles Lee       Norvell        Anna K.           10-27-1840
Cox           Joseph W.         Davis          Margaret           6-12-1838
Craenmaer     William           Flood          Sarah Ann           9-7-1843
Crandall      Horace            Rambo          Amanda             5-11-1843
Crawford      William           Stout          Elizabeth          12-6-1838
Creswell      Robert            Lippincott     Mary              12-28-1843
Crim          Thomas            Rice           Dorcas Jane       11-20-1842
Criss         Jacob             Dickerson      Temperance         12-5-1844
Cristwell     Matthew C.        Gaston         Catharine           9-4-1843
Croccill      Johiel            Robinson       Judy              10-27-1842
Crooks        Thomas C.         Tower          Eliza Ann           3-4-1841
Croxel        Johiel            Bratton        Eliza Ann          7-11-1837
Culbertson    James S.          Barnes         Rosetta H.         7-28-1842
Cutler        Elisha Jr.        Kendall        Elizabeth M.       1-27-1841
Dailey        Samuel            Fitzgerald     Nancy Jane        10-20-1844
Dana          Lewis             Poulk          Martha             6-24-1841
Davis         Cyrus             Webb           Martha Ann          4-6-1843
Davis         Elmon             Dunn           Mary               1-12-1842
Davis         John              Baker          Cynthia A.         8-24-1837
Davis         John M.           Barlow         Lucinda            1-16-1844
Davis         Maxy              Brothers       Fereby            12-18-1843
Davis         William H. H.     Strickland     Clarissa Ann        1-7-1841
Deffibaugh    David             Judd           Nancy               2-3-1842
Dibble        Horis L.          Sturges        Julia Ann           7-1-1845
Dickey        Joseph            Wells          Barsheba          12-20-1840
Dodge         Jacob             Mullen         Caroline          11-23-1837
Dodson        Amariah           Pell           Ann               12-17-1842
Doffenmire    Isaac             Allen          Susan              3-31-1844
Dofflemire    Noah              Peters         Lucinda            12-1-1842
Dofflemyer    Benjamin          Gilbert        Sarah              7-20-1843
Dorothy       Archibald         Bullington     Jemima              8-6-1842
Duncan        George N.         Peck           Hannah             1-12-1841
Duncan        William           Jones          Sarah             11-30-1837
Duvall        Rezin             Jackson        Mrs. Mary           7-1-1841
Ehrman        Henry             Doobler        Mary E.            8-26-1841
England       Lewis             Draggoo        Hesse             12-15-1837
Estes         Elijah            Tade           Susan             12-21-1840
Evans         Joseph            Betterton      Rebecca
Evans         Shelby            Miller         Rebecca           12-15-1841
Everest       Charles H.        Ham            Malinda            3-23-1843
Ewing         Andrew            Daily          Mary                6-4-1843
Ewing         Archibald         Myers          Catherine          9-28-1843
Farnum        Benaiah           Keith          Letitia             2-4-1841
Farnum        Frederick         Sadler         Mary Ann           4-13-1845
Fasset        Napolean BonaparteAnderson       Frances             7-6-1845
Fate          Hiram             Mort           Mary Harriet       4-14-1842
Fate          Martin            Brooks         Mary Ann           7-11-1841
Foltz         John              Lewis          Mary L.            8-13-1843
Fordice       Seth              Alexander      Harriett Jane      1-24-1844
Fountain      Joseph            Hardesty       Elizabeth          3-24-1842
Fountain      Madison           Ferris         Amanda Ann         5-11-1843
Freel         Benonauy ?        Prentiss       Margaret Warren    5-15-1845
Freels        Elisha            Wortman        Rebecca             3-8-1845
Fry           David             Fordyce        Harriett           8-28-1843
Gaines        George W.         Ober           Eliza             10-12-1843
Gardner       Hiram             Phillips       Emily              2-28-1844
Gardner       Joseph            Noggle         Claressa           5-21-1845
Gardner       Thomas            Moody          Harriett           2-23-1843
Gaston        William           Thomas         Rachel             9-21-1845
Geany ??      John              Olena          Engra               6-4-1840
George        Andrew            Johnson        Mary              12-28-1843
George        Stephen           Sewell         Nancy              8-24-1843
Gibson        Nelson            Smith          Rebecca Ann        4-10-1843
Gilbert       Aaron             Burton         Harriet             7-2-1840
Gilbert       Joseph H.         Piper          Sophia Jane        9-23-1845
Golland?      David             Draggoo        Druzilla           12-7-1837
Goodall       Thomas Jr.        Cox            Jane              12-23-1840
Goodwin       John              Moss           Martha A.           5-7-1839
Goodwin       Pharies           Shaw           Susanna            8-19-1838
Gorham        Horace D.         Dutton         Jane               10-5-1844
Gorrel(l)     William           Morris         Elizabeth           3-3-1843
Gorsline      William           Crow           Zarilda            10-1-1843
Greene        Benjamin T.       Kidwell        Susan               1-9-1839
Griffin       St. Clair         Sewall         Eliza Ann         11-17-1839
Griffin       Watson            Parks          Emily               3-7-1844
Griffith      Isaac             McBride        Frances             6-3-1843
Grigsby       John H.           Fullis         Francis E.         3-13-1843
Grotts        William           Elder          Mary               2-28-1844
Gunter        John T.           Scott          Lucinda           11-21-1841
Guthrie       Samuel            Minear         Katharine           9-2-1841
Hackney       William S.        Enlow          Mary Jane         12-29-1842
Hagler        Thompson          Harrel         Minerva            8-19-1843
Haines        David Jr.         Jones          Eliza S.           6-23-1844
Hale          Joseph            Walton         Cornelia Ann       4-18-1844
Hanan         James             Thomas         Elizabeth           9-7-1843
Hardesty      Alpheus           Swearingen     Lucy Ann           7-19-1840
Hardesty      Richard           Bartlett       Eda                1-20-1844
Hardy         Dudley            Olney          Almeida            3-21-1839
Hardy         Joshua B.         Jamieson       Emily Amelia        7-9-1845
Harington     Calvin            McMahon        Rosanna           12-14-1843
Harlan        Aaron W.          Briggs         Eunice             8-16-1838
Harper        Patterson D.      Staley         Eliza Ann          5-18-1842 < issued
Harrison      John              Smith          Mary B.            9-21-1841
Hastings      Alexander         Sauders        Rebecca            10-9-1845
Haverstick    Michael           Sulgrave       Hettie Elvira       9-9-1844
Hay           Richard M.        Fidler         Magdalena          6-20-1843
Hazeltine     Frye B.           McBride        Sarah Caroline    12-20-1840
Heaight       Thomas            Fassett        Rozilla             7-4-1841
Hearn         Lambert W.        Orndoff        Elizabeth           4-4-1841
Hearn         William           Jackson        Livina            12-29-1844
Hedrick       William R.        Calhoun        Mary Ann           3-18-1845
Heffleman     Henry             King           Malina             5-24-1838
Hennis        Thomas            Stout          Jane                4-4-1841
Henry         Patrick           Farnum         Mary                6-9-1842
Herrington    James             Cavin / Gavin  Melvina           11-26-1843
Hibberts      Samuel H.         Cawood         Ann               10-24-1841
Higdon        Joseph            Price          Mary H.            11-7-1844
Higdon        Thomas            David          Mary                9-9-1845
Higler/Hagler Amos              Stephenson     Comfort            9-28-1843
Holcomb       John V.           Ross           Margaret Mahola    1-13-1839
Hootman       Jacob             Price          Martha E.          4-20-1843
Hopper        William           Mastison       Polly               8-5-1838
Hosmer        George            Jones          Jane               6-16-1839
Hotel         David             Martin         Polly H.            2-6-1844
Houghton      Amory J.          Gurwell        Jemima A.          5-16-1839
Houghton      Jonas             Dunning        Mary Jane          4-21-1842
Houk          Jacob             Barker         Lucinda             4-6-1843
Hughes        Hugh W.           Hilles         Ann Eliza          9-10-1844
Hull          Wesley C.         Pomfrey        Caroline            2-6-1845
Hume          Robert            Corns          Nancy               4-1-1841
Hunt          Daniel            Groom          Rachel              1-2-1844
Hurley        John              Hearn          Jane
Hutton        Hugh              Miles          Harriet           12-31-1843
Ingels        Samuel            Rambo          Phebe              8-20-1844
Isenhower     Caleb             Cassaday       Margarett          9-25-1845
Jackson       Andrew            Stewart        Eliza              6-17-1843
Jackson       Thomas            Stewart        Phebe              7-20-1843
Jameson       William           Wilkenson      Jane               5-10-1845 < issued
Jenkins       James H.          Long           Mary               8-16-1842
Jennings      John M.           Jacobs         Mary Ann           9-23-1841
Johnson       Eliphalet         Turrell        Laura H.           3-16-1843
Johnson       John              Peterie        Sarah              4-16-1844
Jones         Elijah            Kenney         Hannah              4-9-1840
Jones         Richard           Smith          Mariah              1-7-1841
Jones         Vincent F.        Walton         Jane                5-4-1841
Jordon        James H.          Williams       Francis M.        11-27-1838
Jordon        Rezin             Sullivan       Nancy              7-30-1843
Judd          John              Christian      Matilda            3-12-1839
Judd          William           Bradley        Ann                3-21-1839
Kean          Joseph A.         Williamson     Elizabeth           4-8-1841
Kelley        William F.        Cooper         Hannah              4-3-1842
Kenner        Richard           Snider         Mary               5-19-1845
Keplinger     Adam              Butt           Mary Ann           10-7-1843
Keplinger     Adam              Davis          Mary              10-17-1839
Kinersley     James             Pratt          Margarett  D.      6-15-1843
King          John A.           Cox            Henrietta         11-11-1839
King          Russo             Meguire        Elizabeth         11-21-1841
King          Russo             Nixon          Margaret I.         8-2-1845 < issued
Kirkham       William G.        Mowdy / Nowdy  Eliza              6-21-1844
Kirtz         William           Allender       Nancy              5-11-1845
Knight        Curtis            Woodruff       Mary               8-21-1845
Laird         Silas             Montonye       Chastinia          4-23-1840
Laird         Silas             Orndoff        Nancy              8-19-1841
Lapplant      Lewis             Hill           Nancy              2-27-1839
Lappont       Lewis             Hill           Rebecca            8-22-1838
Laughlin      James             Black          Mary               6-27-1843
Lazenby       Robert            Watson         Jane               4-11-1841
Lee           Jackson           Puryear        Emily             12-30-1841
Lefever       Cyrus             Kirkham        Sarah Jane         9-29-1842
Lefever       John              Robinson       Rebecca           12-12-1841
Lefevre       Isaac A.          Beckley        A. L. Maria        6-14-1843
Leffler       Monsuet           Caven          Irene               7-3-1839
Leggett       Robert            Carver         Lucinda            8-31-1837
LeMasters     Peter             Robison        Cynthia             6-6-1844
Lesprance     Alexis D.         Smith          Dorothy Jane        6-2-1841
Lewis         James             Cooper         Mary Jane         10-10-1844
Lockard       William           Evans          Martha McCullah    5-11-1843
Londry        Joseph            Green          Jane               6-12-1842
Luce          Aaron             Smith          Martha             1-24-1841
Lundy         Eli               Baker          Eliza Ann          12-5-1843
Madison       Allen             Holcomb        Taffena            1-14-1844
Magruder      Robert W.         Cave           Amanda             2-24-1839
Mansell       John Diggar       Nutt           Hannah Maria       10-3-1844
Marshall      Thomas            Chase          Eliza               4-1-1841
Masterson     William           Morris         Mary               9-11-1842
Mathews       John              Stedman        Mary Ann           5-25-1843
Mathews       William           Shaw           Mary                7-4-1841
Matthews      Isaac             Devore         Hetty              6-15-1845 < issued
Matthews      William W.        Bonnett        Lucinda            7-16-1843
McBrice       Samuel            Tolman         Esther             8-31-1838
McBride       Ephraim           Willis         Francis             6-4-1839
McCarty       Isaac W.          Wyeth          Louisa             2-21-1841
McClish       Thomas            Laughlin       Elizabeth E.       12-9-1841
McComb        Andrew            Hearne         Eliza             12-11-1837
McCormick     William           Rose           Almira              5-3-1842
McCoy         Samuel            Laycock        Frances            1-30-1845
McCrary       John C.           Leach          Karen              8-21-1839
McElvaine     Thomas            Brooks         Matilda           11-27-1837
McFarland     James             Parvine        Jane               11-5-1843
McIntosh      James             Peterson       Susannah           9-12-1841
McManaman     Isaiah            Newhall        Mary Ann           6-30-1841
McPheerson    William H.        Burns          Nancy               6-6-1844
Medley        Josephus          Ogg            Sophia             3-13-1845
Meek          Isaih             Ingle          Syntha Ann        12-26-1844
Meek          Joseph            Brooks         Rachael             5-1-1845
Meek          Joseph            Dickey         Nancy              4-19-1841
Meguire       John              Parker         Samantha           10-9-1842
Metz          Philip W.         Kientzle       Ann C.             8-29-1845
Michael       Addison           Taylor         Mary Jane         12-19-1844
Miller        Adam              Lasley         Mary Ann          12-18-1842
Miller        John H.           Herver         Doras               8-3-1840
Milligan      John              Baker          Eliza J.            8-5-1841
Minear        Moses             Gaston         Margarett          4-23-1843
Mires / Myers Andrew Jackson    Smith          Mary Jane           7-4-1844
Mitchler      John D.           Bringham       Mary               9-12-1844
Mize          Fleming           Briggs         Harriet             2-7-1841
Mize          Samuel            Brewster       Nancy              4-10-1842
Mort          Jerimiah          Mathias        Eliza Jane         4-18-1844
Mosley        Thomas            Buckallew      Elizabeth          1-24-1844
Moss          Charles L.        Barns          Hannah              4-4-1844
Moss          Henry             Reith          Nancy W.           5-30-1841
Mowells       Moses             Tong           Mary                9-1-1840
Munsell       Ephraim           Schuyler       Rhodelia          10-15-1842
Murphy        Thomas            Carter         Martha Jane         9-4-1845
Myers         Burns             Miller         Elizabeth          4-12-1844
Neal          Abel              Sargent        Roxindia          12-31-1843
Neal          Hiram             Collins        Margaret A.        10-8-1840
Nelson        William F.        Parsons        Ann                3-21-1840
Newman        David             Miller         Adaline             2-8-1844
Newport       John              Smith          Nancy
Newton        David             Ketchum        Ann                3-25-1841
Nichols       Sylvanus S.       McFadden       Elizabeth          2-26-1845
Noggle        David             Cowley         Nancy              8-27-1844
Norris        John N.           Culbertson     Mararetta Smith    7-28-1842
Norris        Stephen N.        Moore          Rachel            12-29-1844
Norris        Stier             Reed           Lethe M.           6-15-1837
Nossamer?     Lere?             Welsh          Elizabeth
Nowells       Thomas            Walltrap       Sarah              11-4-1841
Nowels        John              Jackson        Martha              1-1-1843
Olney         William Jr.       Green          Eliza Ann          7-18-1839
Osborne       Ephraim           Thomas         Chloe             12-24-1840
Owens         Simon             Hedges         Polly              9-28-1838
Painter       John W.           Miller         Corila B.          3-28-1844
Park          James S.          Starr          Elizabeth Jane    11-12-1840
Parsons       Andrew            Smith          Eliza              4-18-1843
Parsons       Thomas            Cull           Margaret           3-11-1841
Paschal       Isaac             Wise           Eliza              10-6-1844
Payne         William E.        Winslow        Hester Ann         2-19-1845
Payton        James             Turner         Cassandarra         1-8-1840
Peck          Ebenezer M.       Wortman        Jane               4-20-1841
Pennell       Francis C.        Holley         Elizabeth         12-24-1840
Perkins       Christopher       Payton         Sarah              3-28-1839
Perkins       Robert            Donaldson      Susannah           8-27-1840
Perkins       Timothy P. Jr.    Carpenter      Ann Maria           6-2-1842
Perkins       William           Myers          Mary               2-20-1845
Peterie       John              Willetts       Rachel             4-25-1844
Peters        Uriah             Dofflemire     Mary               1-12-1843
Phillips      John S.           Moss           Sarah Jane          3-9-1843
Pickens       Samuel            Walker         Sarah Ann          8-11-1842
Poe           Andrew Jackson    Meek           Rachel Jane       12-28-1843
Porter        Charles           Fuqua          Mary Ann           7-22-1845
Price         Daniel P.         Buckmaster     Sarah Ann         11-14-1844
Price         William           Hard           Jeminia            5-31-1843
Proctor       William           Lane           Jane              10-20-1842
Pruden        Hiram             Fergueran ?    Elizabeth          5-12-1845
Pruett        Thomas            Bickford       Mary Jane          1-30-1840
Purdom        John              Scott          Elizabeth          3-24-1840
Purdon        Elijah B.         Hanan          Susan             10-31-1841
Puryear       Thomas            Masterson      Anna Jane           1-5-1840
Rail          Benjamin          Robison        Agnes              5-15-1845
Rail          Joseph            Hootman        Sarah             11-23-1843
Rankin        Thomas            Bonner         Amanda             10-8-1845
Ray           Samuel P.         Tompkins       Betsy               5-4-1841
Redenbaugh    Alonzo I.         Higdon         Rebecca D.          6-3-1842
Reed          Tilford           Wedmore        Jane                6-6-1844
Replogle      John              Black          Eda                 6-8-1845
Rice          P. R.             Fowler         Mary P.            5-17-1845 < issued
Richards      Solomon           Saunders       Sarah              8-25-1842
Richardson    George            Williamson     Martha             1-19-1840
Richardson    Shadrock          Stewart        Lavina             3-21-1841
Richardson    Solomon           Trullinger     Elizabeth          6-14-1842
Ridgley       Benedict D.       Fadler         Rachael            5-23-1841
Ridgway       William C.        Hurley         Elizabeth         12-25-1841
Robart        George            Moss           Nancy G.            3-2-1845
Robb          Harvey            Christy        Rachael            8-31-1843
Robison       James             Wilbur         Sarah Ann          4-18-1844
Robison       John              Barber         Bashaba            4-17-1844
Rose          George G.         Patchett       Ester Ann           9-6-1842
Roth          John              Metz           Elizabeth         12-19-1844
Rudd          Major W.          Lambert        Rebecca            3-12-1845
Rullman       Frederick         Barker         Elizabeth          7-25-1844
Runnells      Hurim             aTrimble       Hannah             9-19-1844
Rupe          Orvel             Hawkins        Mary               9-24-1840
Rupe          Samuel            Gillis         Anna               3-23-1844
Rupe          Samuel            Watson         Catharine          5-23-1839
Rutledge      Robert            Plaskett       Sarah               1-8-1845
Ryan          Jacob             Lewis          Caroline           5-29-1844
Sadler        James             Nedrow         Philapena          8-18-1844
Sandford      John F.           Craig          Martha A.          4-17-1844
Sanford       John D.           Sample         Margaret W.        1-28-1840
Saylor        Conrad            Black          Mary A.            11-3-1842
Scalf         Isaac             Smith          Sarah Jane         5-11-1845
Scott         Jackson           McIntire       America            1-15-1843
Scott         Samuel            Light          Susannah          10-31-1843
Seaman        John              Nixon          Elizabeth          2-15-1843 < issued
Seaman        Nelson J.         Penwell        Mary J.            9-22-1841
Seeley        Luke H.           Fultz          Margareet          5-21-1842 < issued
Selby         Obadiah           Webster        Melissa            3-19-1840
Selby         William H.        Dunlap         Mary Jane          10-8-1844
Selman        John I.           Cassady        Clarrissa          4-18-1844
Sharps        John J.           Parsons        Catharine         10-31-1839
Shaw          William           Woods          Eliza              8-11-1844
Sheapard      John  G           Barney         Elizabeth Jane    12-10-1842
Sheapard      Joseph            Hendrick       Janett             6-18-1843
Sheldon       Jared O.          Edwards        Martha Ann         7-26-1838
Simmons       Charles           Houston        Elizabeth          2-23-1845
Simmons       Roley             Stutesmon      Anna Elston       10-18-1840
Sinnard       John L.           Morgan         Polly Ann          9-12-1843
Skinner       Charles D.        Barnes         Nancy             11-12-1840
Slaughter     John V.           Swazy          Eliza Ann         12-20-1838
Smith         David P.          Shaeffer       Mary Ann            4-7-1840
Smith         Hugh              Redman         Martha M.           1-4-1844
Smith         James             Feathers       Joann(a)           2-16-1843
Smith         John W.           Williamson     Sarah Ann         10-29-1841
Smith         Joseph            Madison        Elizabeth          6-30-1839
Smith         William           Livingston     Niecy              7-24-1842
Snelling      Moses             Williams       Etha               4-27-1842 < issued
South         John              Adams          Hannah              1-4-1841 < issued
Spain         Samuel            Steeley        Elizabeth          6-10-1841
Spaulding     Henry             Knox           Rebecca Ann       11-12-1840
Spencer       Charles           Hammons        Nancy             12-15-1842
Sperry        Reuben            Whitten        Elizabeth          2-26-1843
Spoonermon    Saburt J.         Green          Cynthia A. Louisa  7-26-1838
St. John      John              Long           Charlotte           4-5-1840
Standley      Moses             Huffman        Barbara Ann        2-17-1840
Stansberry    George            Plaskett       Susan              2-15-1842
Starr         Samuel F.         Belknap        Tolitha C.        11-12-1840
Steinmier     Frederick         Wortman        Meter              12-2-1842
Stevenson     Edward C.         Evans          Martha             3-31-1844
Stevenson     Robert            Willis         Frances            3-31-1840
Stewart       Andrew I.         Hawes          Eunice P.           1-1-1844
Stewart       Rufus P.          Judd           Maria              5-30-1845
Stocker       Elleo / Elles     Judd           Margaret            6-9-1839
Stokes        Nelson            Walker         Mary               7-25-1844
Stott         Charles           Owens          Elizabeth          8-25-1840
Stout         St. Legar         Betterson      Elizabeth          8-11-1842
Streeter      Sebastine         Sanders        Elizabeth          8-21-1842
Strickland    Nelson            Gould          Mary Relief        3-29-1839
Sturdivent    Robert I.         Caven          Margarett Ann      7-27-1845
Sulgrove      Eli C.            Wilson         Salva ?             1-4-1844
Sutton        Jesse             Barker         Rhoda              3-27-1842
Sutton        Lewis             Dotson         Sarah              5-23-1839
Sutton        Lewis             Patchett       Elizabeth          7-13-1841
Swearingen    George            Evans          Eleanor Louisa     3-30-1843
Swearingen    Samuel            Campbell       Temperance Ann    11-16-1842
Swiers        William           Jackson        Sarah Ann          8-31-1844 < issued
Taylor        Eber              Stout          Clarissa            4-4-1841
Taylor        Frederick W.      Chase          Lucy E.            5-12-1845 < issued
Taylor        Hezekiah R.       Smih           Minerva           12-21-1843 < issued
Taylor        Joseph W.         Ferrell        Freelove M.        10-9-1845
Thien         Moses F.          Moffett        Nancy               4-6-1843
Thomasson     Alexander H.      Anderson       Diana               1-3-1840
Thompson      R. L.             Lewis          H. L.              3-16-1844
Thornburg     Lewis W.          Miller         Martha              4-9-1845
Tirrell       Lorrell           Miller         Catharine          8-20-1844
Tolman        Cyrus             Kasbeer        Lydia Ann          3-23-1843
Tolman        John              White          Emily               5-8-1842
Tolman        Silas             Smith          Nancy              5-19-1841
Tompkins      Joseph            Wilson         Melinda            6-21-1840
Tompkins      Uriah             Boyer          Catharine          2-13-1845
Tong          James             Bond           Ann                4-15-1841
Toothacher    Thomas            Kisinger       Mary Ann          11-18-1844
Townsend      William W.        Martin         Mary E.            6-11-1839
Truitt        William           Orndoff        Sarah Ann          2-22-1844
Tuttle        Henry             Thompson       Elizabeth          7-24-1838
Twombley      Samuel T.         Wilder         Dorothy C.         4-24-1840
Tyrrel        Oliver H.         Miller         Mary               2-21-1843
Valentine     William           Walworth       Amy               10-14-1841
Van Doren     Abram S.          Vitts          Minerva             2-2-1843
Walton        George B.         Sheapard       Tabitha             9-1-1842
Waskey        Alexander         Purdom         Nancy B.          12-22-1841
Watkins       David             Burge          Felia Margaret    10-27-1844
Watson        Adkinson Hill     Masterson      Sarah Lear          7-3-1842
Watson        James L.          Hammons        Sinthia Ann        3-30-1843
Watters       James W.          Frazier        Elizabeth          6-29-1843
Way           Joshua            Doud           Elios M.           9-17-1843
Wear          Perry             Saylor         Jane               2-23-1845
Webb          Austin            Davis          Narcissa          10-15-1841 < issued
Webb          Austin            Rogers         Nancy               4-2-1840
Wesson        Jack              Black          Rebecca A.         2-23-1845
Whelen        Henry             Chase          Hannah             7-22-1845
Whitall       George            Davis          Nancy Jane        11-10-1844
White         Abel              Cochran        Affe               3-27-1841
White         Aloah             Burton         Rebecca            11-8-1837
White         Ervin             Parrott        Elizabeth W.        1-8-1844
Whittall      Frederick         Brattain       Sarah              3-29-1842
Williams      Abither B.        Buckmaster     Sarah              4-25-1842 < issued
Williamson    Abner D.          Collier        Mary Ann           2-16-1843
Willits       Hiram             Johnson        Margarett Jane     3-13-1845
Willoughby    Reizin B.         Stone          Eleanor            4-19-1840
Withrow       Charles           Gilland        Catharine          8-27-1844
Wommack       Walter            Comes          Rebecca            8-11-1839
Wood          Clement           Brown          Mary               9-13-1843
Wood          Clement           Freebern       Margaret           9-19-1841
Wood          Peter S.          Brooks         Hannah Ann         11-3-1840
Woodruff      David C.          Duval          Mary
Wortman       George            Scott          Mary Christina     2-28-1842
Wright        Evander           Norris         Sarah Jane         2-24-1842
Wright        George G.         Dibble         Hannah M.         10-19-1843
Wright        John R.           Lowman         Susan             12-13-1840
Yager         Chandler E.       Dodson         Minerva            5-31-1840
?aylor p24    Benjamin          Black          Catharine          3-17-1842

Back to Van Buren Co. GenWeb

The above is the first draft transcription taken from Marriage Book "A" at the Van Buren County Courthouse. Only a small portion of this has been proof read thus far!

Note: Each marriage was recorded in four different locations, with separate entries for both bride and groom in Marriage Book ~A~ and in the Index to Marriage Book ~A~.  In many cases, spelling of the name varied from one place to another. In such cases, the original entry (questionable spellings and all) in the Marriage Record was used rather than the index, so be sure to check for variations in spelling.

Not all marriages had a date recorded for the actual marriage. In those cases, the date listed may be the date issued where available. If no date is shown, there was no date given for either issue-date or marriage-date.

NOTICE: These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation. Material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, *and* permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.

This information was transcribed and contributed by Rich Lowe for the Van Buren County Iowa GenWeb Project.

Copyright © 1999 Van Buren County Iowa GenWeb