Rural 8th Grade Commencement Van Buren County Iowa

Exercises at the Keosauqua High School Thursday, June 14

Graduation exercises for the ninety three eight grade gradutes of the rural schools of Van Buren county, 
will be held at the Keosauqua high school building on Thursday afternoon, June 14, commencing at two o'clock.

Mrs. Emily L. Newbold, recently nominated for the office of county attorney, will make the principal address. Following is 
the complete program.

Music, Bonaparte Orchestra. 
Invocation, Rev. M.D. Cox. 
Music, Bonaparte Orchestra. 
Address, Mrs. Emily L. Newbold. 
Trombone Solo, Stephen Fordyce. 
Presentation of diplomas, County Supt. Mrs. C.C. Hodges 
Music, Orchestra.

The roll of the class by townships is given below:

*Bonaparte Township 
Mary Alexander -- Corienne Page -- Mary Hornbaker Ira F. Warner -- Dorothy Perkins -- Grace Bell 
Helen Scott -- Frances Beryl Wagner

*Cedar Township 
Mary Watson -- Wynona Standley 
Hazel Giberson -- Milo Anderson

*Chequest Township 
Mark Johnston -- Opal Nelson -- Cleo Shipley 
Carl Wilson -- Neil Haney -- Mary Humphrey 
Ada Zeitler

*Des Moines Township 
Kathryn Dorson -- J.C. Robinson 
Lester Cochran -- Louise Wells

*Farmington Township 
Carl Schmidt -- LaVerne Von Seggen -- Wilbert Lamborn 
Virgil Royer -- Freddie Muntz -- Arvella Muntz 
Densmore Muntz -- Joseph Johnson 
Ruth Hiermeier -- Sylvia Inez Boyd

*Harriburg Townsip 
Ruby Roberts -- Donald Tade 
Cecil Swarout -- Neelma Mills

*Henry Township 
Jack Story -- Hazel Ward -- Golda Bradford

*Jackson Township 
Kenneth Wilson -- Emmelyn Zickefoose 
Frank Bickel -- Wilda Cook -- Craig McManis 
Arthur Parker, Jr. -- Mildred Roberts -- Ivan Archer 
Mabel Lunsford -- Lela Lunsford

*Lick Creek Township 
Grant Taylor -- Dorothy Brobston -- Merle Ramsey 
Cleola Canady -- Helen Ramsey -- Mildred Brobston 
Joe Jamison -- Hollis Plowman -- Mont Horn 
Gordon Gilbert -- William Sherod 
John Schleeter -- Lester Hootman

*Union Township 
Beryl Williams -- Lois Webber -- Edith Gibertson 
Addie Ham -- Esther Hootman

*Van Buren Township 
Margueritte Brill -- Mona Campbell -- Paul Hogue 
Alice Slutts -- Roy Thomas -- Ruth Frances Ruby 
Dorothy Channel -- Ruth Snyder

*Village Township 
Rayburn Tedrow -- Glenn Greenfield 
Brice Tedrow -- Kenneth Countryman

*Vernon Township 
Garold Bostock -- Clarence Watkins -- Lloyd Bennett 
Keith Ivan Beer -- Orville Lee -- William Lorton 
Clarence Kingsbury -- Dolores Perkins

*Washington Township 
G. Ware Lydolph -- Raymond Hughes -- Lorene Davis 
Alice Holmes -- Bernice Marten -- Kathryn Coffin

*Bonaparte Township
Mary Alexander -- Corienne Page -- Mary Hornbaker Ira F. Warner -- Dorothy
Perkins -- Grace Bell
Helen Scott -- Frances Beryl Wagner

*Cedar Township
Mary Watson -- Wynona Standley
Hazel Giberson -- Milo Anderson

*Chequest Township
Mark Johnston -- Opal Nelson -- Cleo Shipley
Carl Wilson -- Neil Haney -- Mary Humphrey
Ada Zeitler

*Des Moines Township
Kathryn Dorson -- J.C. Robinson
Lester Cochran -- Louise Wells

*Farmington Township
Carl Schmidt -- LaVerne Von Seggen -- Wilbert Lamborn
Virgil Royer -- Freddie Muntz -- Arvella Muntz
Densmore Muntz -- Joseph Johnson
Ruth Hiermeier -- Sylvia Inez Boyd

*Harriburg Townsip
Ruby Roberts -- Donald Tade
Cecil Swarout -- Neelma Mills

*Henry Township
Jack Story -- Hazel Ward -- Golda Bradford

*Jackson Township
Kenneth Wilson -- Emmelyn Zickefoose
Frank Bickel -- Wilda Cook -- Craig McManis
Arthur Parker, Jr. -- Mildred Roberts -- Ivan Archer
Mabel Lunsford -- Lela Lunsford

*Lick Creek Township
Grant Taylor -- Dorothy Brobston -- Merle Ramsey
Cleola Canady -- Helen Ramsey -- Mildred Brobston
Joe Jamison -- Hollis Plowman -- Mont Horn
Gordon Gilbert -- William Sherod
John Schleeter -- Lester Hootman

*Union Township
Beryl Williams -- Lois Webber -- Edith Gibertson
Addie Ham -- Esther Hootman

*Van Buren Township
Margueritte Brill -- Mona Campbell -- Paul Hogue
Alice Slutts -- Roy Thomas -- Ruth Frances Ruby
Dorothy Channel -- Ruth Snyder

*Village Township
Rayburn Tedrow -- Glenn Greenfield
Brice Tedrow -- Kenneth Countryman

*Vernon Township
Garold Bostock -- Clarence Watkins -- Lloyd Bennett
Keith Ivan Beer -- Orville Lee -- William Lorton
Clarence Kingsbury -- Dolores Perkins

*Washington Township
G. Ware Lydolph -- Raymond Hughes -- Lorene Davis
Alice Holmes -- Bernice Marten -- Kathryn Coffin

Source: Scrapbook of Unknown Origin; Year Unknown
Transcribed by Sherri Meck - copyright 2014