Original Government Land Grants

Jackson Township
Van Buren County

1.  Description
2.  Number of Acres
3.  Cost
4.  Name of Purchaser
5.  Purchase Date

TOWNSHIP 67   RANGE 11   SECTION 6

1.  W NE                                                    1.  S of SW
2.  80                                                               2.  83.86
3.  100                                                             3.  104.825
4.  James W. Smith                                       4.  Samuel P. Rowland
5.  8 October, 1853                                        5.  13 June, 1854

1.  NE of NW                                                 1.  NE of NE
2.  40                                                               2.  40
3.  50                                                               3.  50
4.  Levi Van Meter                                       4.  Peter Waltz (Wiltz)
5.  8 October, 1853                                        5.  15 June, 1854

1.  SE of NW                                                 1.  SE of NE
2.  40                                                               2.  40
3.  50                                                               3. 50
4.  James W. Smith                                       4.  Peter Waltz (Wiltz)
5.  28 November, 1853                                  5.  14, August, 1854

1.  S of SE                                                  1.  NE of SW
2.  80                                                               2.  40
3. 100                                                              3.  xx
4.  Johnathan Downs                                   4. Harbert Blakely
5.  7 June, 1854                                              5.  30 November, 1854

1.  N of SE                                                  1.  W of NW
2.  80                                                                     NW of SW
3.  100                                                             2.  131.82
4.  Joseph Hall                                               3.  xx
5.  12 June, 1854                                            4.  Iram Boyd
                                                                         5.  10 March, 1855

TOWNSHIP 67 N   RANGE 11   SECTION 7

1.  Lot Number 7
2.  655.16
3.  818.95
4.  Frank Treblicock  41-584
5.  29 May, 1854

 

TOWNSHIP 67 N  RANGE 11  SECTION 18

1.  Fractional Section
2.  423.25
3.  529.06
4.  Alexander H. Simpson
5.  2 June, 1854

 

TOWNSHIP 68 N  RANGE 11  SECTION 17

1.  W of SW and W NW                       1.  SW of SE
2.  160 (both)                                                   2.  40
3.  200 (both)                                                   3.  50
4.  Bushrod Craven                                        4.  William Harris
5.  29 August, 1839                                        5.  11 July, 1840

1.  E of NE                                                   1.  SE of SE
2.  80                                                                 2.  40
3.  100                                                               3.  50
4.  Richard Abernathy                                   4.  James M. Wallis
5.  20 March, 1840                                          5.  8 August, 1852

1.  W of NE                                                 1.  NE of SE
2.  80                                                                 2.  40
3.  100                                                               3.  50
4.  Aaron Gardner                                           4.  John Russell
5.  20 March, 1840                                           5.  8 August, 1853

1.  E of NW and E of SW and NW of SE
2.  200
3.  250
4.  William W. Holland
5.  1 January, 1840

 

SECTION 18

1.  E of NE and E of SE                          1.  E of NW
2.  160                                                               2.  80
3.  200                                                               3.  100
4.  David Carde                                               4.  Patsey Mize
5.  20 March, 1840                                          5.  18 June, 1840

1.  W of NE and W of SE                        1.  NE of SW
2.  160                                                                 2. 40
3.  200                                                                 3.  50
4.  William Lanson                                           4.  Dansey Brown
5.  20 March, 1840                                            5.  15 November, 1849

 1.  W of NW and W of SW                   1.  SE of SW
2.  146.14                                                           2.  40
3.  182.675                                                         3.  50
4.  William H. Davis                                        4.  Robert Russell
5.  20 March, 1840                                           5.  11 July, 1854

 

SECTION 19

1.                                                                        1.
2.  80                                                                 2.  40
3.  100                                                               3.  50
4.  William Lanson                                         4.  Kendall B. Atkins
5.  20 March, 1840                                          5.  12 May, 1848

1.                                                                        1.
2.  80                                                                 2.  40
3.  100                                                               3.  50
4.  John Malcom                                             4.  Logan Wallis
5.  20 March, 1840                                          5.  12 May, 1848

1.                                                                        1.
2.  75.6                                                              2.  40
3.  94.50                                                            3.  50
4.  George A. Gilmore                                    4.  Comodore Moore
5.  20 March, 1840                                          5.  19 May, 1848

1.                                                                        1.
2.  80                                                                2.  39.2
3.  100                                                               3.  49
4.  William W. Holland                                  4.  James B. Rolland
5.  1 June, 1840                                                5.  27 May, 1848

1.                                                                        1.
2.  40                                                                 2.  40
3.  50                                                                 3.  50
4.  John Craige                                                4.  Robert Russell
5.  2 October, 1847                                          5.  4 June, 1849

1.  SW SE                                               1.
2.  40                                                                2.  38.64
3.  50                                                                3.  48.30
4.  Anna Wallis                                             4.  Stephen Harrell Jr.
5.  3 May, 1848                                              5.  5 November, 1849

 

SECTION 20

1.  E of NE                                                  1.  SW of NW
2.  80                                                                2.  40
3.  100                                                              3.  50
4.  John Hale Jr.                                             4.  William W. Holland
5.  20 March, 1840                                         5.  28 October, 1846

1.  E of SE                                                   1.  NW of SW
2.  80                                                               2.  40
3.  100                                                              3.  50
4.  Newton McMannos                                4.  John Russell
5.  20 March, 1840                                         5.  28 October, 1846

1.  NW of NW                                                1.  E of SW
2.  40                                                               2.  80
3.  50                                                                3.  100
4.  William W. Holland                                 4.  John C. Hagler
5.  1 June, 1840                                       
     5.  2 October, 1847

1.  NE of NW                                                   1.  SW of SW
2.  40                                                                 2.  40
3.  50                                                                 3.  50
4.  Johathan Downs                                       4.  Mary Newhouse
5.  6 May, 1842                                                5.  14 November, 1849

1.  NW of NE                                                  1.  SW of NE and SE of NW and W of SE
2.  40                                                                 2.  160
3.  50                                                                 3.  L.W.
4.  James B. Rowland                                     4.  William W. White, Assignee of John McBryan
5.  10 May, 1842                                              5.  21 December, 1850

 

SECTION 21

1.  W of NE and E of NW                     1.  SW - E of NE
2.  160                                                               2.  240   (It was from this land that the town of
3.  200                                                               3.  300     Rushville was platted)
4.  Newton McManis                                     4.  John Hale Jr.
5.  20 March, 1840                                           5.  20 March, 1840 

1.  NW of NW                                                 1.  SW of NW
2.  40                                                                 2.  40
3.  50                                                                 3.  50
4.  Asa Blanchard                                           4.  Sally Goldthwait
5.  9 August, 1853                                           5.  2 September, 1854

1.  SE of SE                                                     1.  W of SE  and NE of SE
2.  40                                                                 2.  120
3.  xx                                                                  3.  150
4.  James Morster                                           4.  Bernhart Hemm
5.  21 February, 1855                                      5.  17 April, 1855

 

SECTION 22

1.  E of NE and NW of NE              1.  NE of SE
2.  120                                                                 2.  40
3.  xx                                                                    3.  xx
4.  Jacob J. Hayden                                          4.  John Peterson
5.  6 June, 1848                                                  5.  20 January, 1852

1.  NE of NW                                             1.  SE of NW   (This was added later)
2.  20                                                                   2.  40
3.  xx                                                                    3.  xx
4.  George C. Haney                                         4.  State of Iowa
5.  3 June, 1853                                                  5.  xx

1.  SE of SE   (This was added later  reference 96-131)
2.  40
3.  xx       
4.  State of Iowa       
5.  xx

 

Joseph Hale to  Grant Tonsey    Lot 7 Block 5, Rushville

Date 22 August, 1843

Filed 23 April, 1844

Deed Book E  page 233

Charles Wandel to Asa Blanchard    Lot 5, Block 8 and Lot 7 Block 5  Town of Rushville

Also SE   SW   Section 21, Township 68  Range 11  (this may adjoin the above two lots)

Dated 16 August  1851

Filed 20 March, 1854

THE ABOVE LOCATIONS MAY HELP IN THE FINAL LOCATION OF THE TOWN OF

RUSHVILLE

 

SECTION 29

1.  S   W of NE                                       1.  SE of NW
2.  400                                                             2.  40
3.  500                                                             3.  50
4.  Thomas Devin                                         4.  John Hale Sr.
5.  xx                                                                5.  xx

1.  SW of NW                                                1.  NW of NW
2.  40                                                               2.  40
3.  50                                                                3.  50
4.  James Gleason Sr.                                    4.  James Gleason Sr.
5.  xx                                                                5.  xx

1.  SE of NE                                                    1.  NE of NW
2.  40                                                               2.  40
3.  50                                                                3.  50
4.  Joseph Hale                                              4.  Onias Hale
5.  xx                                                                 5.  xx

1.  NE of NE
2.  40
3.  50
4.  Onias Hale
5.  xx

 

SECTION 30

1.  E of NW and E of SW                         1.  W of NW and NW of SW
2.  160                                                                  2.  123.66
3.  200                                                                  3.  154.575
4.  Samuel Steel                                                  4.  Asbury Conwell
5.  20 March, 1840                                              5.  10 May, 1842

1.  SE                                                               1.  NE of NE
2.  160                                                                  2.  40
3.  200                                                                  3.  50
4.  James O. Cravens                                         4.  AsaBlanchard
5.  20 March, 1840                                              5.  16 September, 1850

1.  W of NE                                                    1. SE of NE
2.   80                                                                   2.  40
3.  100                                                                  3.  50
4.  Samuel Steele Jr.                                          4.  Asa Blanchard
5.  8 June, 1840                                                  5.  26 July, 1853

1.  SW of SW
2.  43.58
3.  54.475
4.  Bartlett Powel
5.  3 May, 1854

 

SECTION 31

1.  NE of NE                                                    1.  N of SW
2.  40                                                               2.  84.06
3.  50                                                                3.  105.085
4.  Sylvester L. Hubbard                              4.  Bartlett Powel
5.  16 March, 1841                                        5.  7 October, 1853

1.   SE of NE and E of SE                          1.  NW of NW
      SW of SE and E of NW                      2.  44.14
2.  160                                                              3.  55.175
3.  L.W.                                                           4.  Bartlett Powel

4.  John C. Hagler                                          5.  3 May, 1854
5.  3 May, 1851

1.  SW of NW                                                 1.  NW of NE
2.  124.1                                                            2.  40
3.  L.W. Ex 5.125                                             3.  50
4.  Bartlett Powel                                            4.  Bartlett Powel
5. 18 February, 1853                                       5.  3 May, 1854

1.  NE of SW                                                   1.  SW of SW
2.  40                                                                 2.  40.02
3.  50                                                                 3.  L.W.
4.  Bartlett Powel                                            4.  William Sanders
5.  3 June, 1854                                               5.  20 July, 1854

1.  NW of SE and SW of NE
2.  80
3.  xx
4.  Amos Hagler
5.  8 May, 1858

 
Go To Part Two
Compiled from Original Land Patent Books at the Van Buren County Courthouse 
for the Van Buren Co. GenWeb Project by Fran Hunt and Raymond Senor