1838 IOWA CENSUS - WISCONSIN TERRITORY



The 1838 Wisconsin Territorial Census of the recently established 

Van Buren County, was alphabetized from the original document by 

Mrs. Gerald Reynolds, Des Moines, Iowa. The original of this 

manuscript is in the Iowa Department of History and Archives.
[NOTE: It seems quite likely that this listing may not represent all

of Van Buren county as prominent early settlers including MANNING, 

MEEK and others are not listed. Other sources reportedly state the

total county population at 3,174 versus the 841 reported here.

The listing below is stated on the census as being the 3rd District, 

Van Buren County, Wisconsin Territory. Were there other Van Buren 

County districts? Let us hear from you if you have additional info on this.]
The statement on the intro page says:



"Territory of Wisconsin Van Buren County third Division. I Lemuel B. 

Jackson hereby certify that the Number of persons within My Division 

Consisting of Four hundred and Seventy Seven white Males and three 

hundred & Sixty four White females. Total Amount Eight hundred & 

forty one as appears in A Schedule hereto Annexed. Subscribed by Me 

this 23rd day of May 1838. Lemuel G. Jackson Deputy and Assistant 

to the Sheriff of Van Buren County Wisconsin Territory."



                                    M       F       T

ANIBAL          Albert              1       1       2



BAKER           Joshua W.           1               1

BARNES          Barnet              1               1

BEEN            Thomas              7       1       8

BEER            William R.          1               1

BEETLE          Jacob               1               1

or BEUTLE

BELL            James               3       2       5

BELHAY          M. H.               1       1       2

or BETHAY

BILLUPS         Edward              4       6       10

BILLUPS         P. H.               1               1

BILLUPS         R. M.               1       1       1

BILLUPS         Silas               1               1

BILLUPS         William             1       1       2

BLAIR (n?)      James               1               1

BOGART          Garett              4       2       6

BRISTOL         Roys H.             2       1       3

BUNNET          Lewis               4       3       7

BUNNET          Nicholas            3       1       4

BUTT            John                2       2       4

BYARDS          Stephen             4       2       6



CAMRON          Thomas              2       1       3

CARTER (?)      Joseph              3       5       8

CEARSON         James               1               1

CETCHRUN        John                4       6       10

CHANDLAR        E.W.                3       1       4

CHUNTRY         Thomas              5       4       9

CLARK           Thomas J.           1       2       3

CLARKE          Garrett             3       1       4

COLMAN          Charles             2       3       5

COLMAN          Joseph              3       1       4

COMBES          Samuel              5       1       6

CONNEY          E. C.               2       2       4

CORNES          John                1               1

COX             Anderson            1               1

COX             David               1               1

COX             Jefferson           1               1

COX             John                1               1

COX             Martin              1               1

COX             Sarah                       2       2

CRAWFORD        William             1               1

CROOM???KER     Edward              1               1

CROOMPACKER     Owen                1               1

CRUM            Isaac H.            3       1       4

CULUER          B.                  1               1



DASMIR          Thomas              1               1

DAVIS           Harmon W.           6       4       10

DAVIS           Isaac               1               1

DAVIS           James               2       1       3

DAVIS           Moses               2       5       7

DAVISON         Jacob E.            5       7       12

DILL            John                1       3       4

DILL            Ruben               2       1       3

DON             Vanachy S.          1       4       5

DREWYER         Simon               5       4       9

DUNWOODY        Ebesc or Alexande   2       1       3

DURKEE          Moses               1               1



EATON           Alvin               1               1

ELDER           Tan(or r)ton        4       4       8

ELY             David               3       1       4

ENGLAND         H. S. (or G)        2       3       5



FIELD           Hamer               1               1

FINLEY          John S. (or G)      1               1

FITZARLD        Ambers              5       4       9

FOGARTY         James               1               1

FRAZER          John                1       2       3

FUQUA           William             5       2       7



GARDEN          Robert              4       1       5

GILIGAN         William             1               1

GOODALL         Thomas              5       5       10

GOODALL         William             3       3       6

GOODWIN         John                1       2       3

GOULD           Samuel S.           1               1

GREEN           R.                  2       3       5

GRIFFET         Isaac               5       1       6



HALL            James               1               1

HANES           David               1               1

HANFORD         Edward              1               1

HANFORD         George              1               1

HARLAND         Aaron               1               1

HAWK            Phillip             1               1

HAWK            Robert              1       3       4

HEDDLESON       Charles             3       2       5

HERREN          Ebonesor            1       2       3

HERREN          Thomas              2       2       4

HERREN          William             1               1

HILL            David               1               1

HILL            James               5       5       10

HILL            John                2       5       7

HOMES           Eleazer D.          1               1

HOMES           Henry G.            4       2       6

HOTCHKISS       R.                  3       2       5

HOTTON          William             3       3       6

HUNTLEY         John                3       1       4



INGRAN          Able                4               4

or JNGRAN



JACKSON         Jerimiah            3       3       6

JACKSON         Samuel G.           2       5       7

JENKINS         James               1               1

JESSUP          Aaron               1               1

JONES           E. W.               1               1

JONES           Elijah              1               1

JONES           Luther A.           1       3       4

JONES           Mayland             3       4       7

JONES           Richard W.          2       1       3

JONES           Thomas              3       3       6



KELCEY          Joseph              5       3       8

KENNEY          Suall               1               1

KIMBRAUCH       William             1               1



LAIMAN          John I.             1               1

LAMBE           James               2       3       5

LAMBE           Thomas              1       1       2

LANE            John                3       4       7

LAPLANT         Lewis               1               1

LAFEUOR         John                1               1

or LEFEUOR

LAFECEOR        Cyrus               1               1

or LAFECUOR

LEFECEON        Samuel              1               1

LINLY           Conelias            1               1

LONG            Isaac               1       3       4



MADDOX          William             2       1       3

MARIN           Abner               2       1       3

McBRIDE         Ephriam             3       3       6

McBRIDE         William             1               1

McBRIDE         William D.          1               1

McCLAREY        Moses               1       3       4

McCOME          Andrew              2       1       3

McCUTCHEN       John G.             1       2       3

Mc??? (GUND?)   M.                  1       3       4

McKINNEY        William             2               2

McVEY           John                3       5       8

MILLER          Samuel              6       3       9

MILLER          Thomas              1               1

MILLER          William             2       1       3

MINEER          Samuel              1               1

MOORE           Charles             1               1

MORTON          Samuel              4       6       10

MOSS            I (or J) ney        1       2       3

MOSS            Titus               5       2       7

MULLEN          Marcus              3       2       5

MULLEN          Marke               3       1       4



NELSON          John                1               1

NORIS           Charles             1       1       2

NORULE          Andrew              3       3       ?



PARKER          Isaac               6       5       11

PARKER          James H.            1       2       3

PARKER          Samuel              2       5       7

PATCHETT        John                4       7       11

PATTON          George              3       4       7

PEEK            Russel              4       6       10

PEERY           Charles C.          2       2       4

PERRY           Mongomry            4       2       6

PHILLIPS        George              1               1

PILSHEN         Joshua              1       2       3

or PILSHER

PLOSKET         Robert L.           1               1

PLOSKET         Samuel              1               1

PRICE           Charles             3       4       7

PRICE           Daniel              1               1

PRICE?SEN       Daniel              1               1

PRIEST          John                3       4       7

PRIOR           Hamelton            1               1

PUETTS          E.                  4       3       7

PURDOM          Elijah              3       8       11

PURDOM          Josiah              1               1



REDMON          Soloman             6       3       9

RENALDS         Calop               4       5       9

RICE            Hollom              1       3       4

RICHEY          James               2       1       3

RINE            Henry               1               1

RONALDS         John                4       2       6

ROYALTY         Hyatt               1               1

RUSSEL          Able                4       3       7

RUSSEL          Robert              3       2       5

RUTLEDGE        John                3       4       7



SAINT CLAIR     I.                  1               1

SAINT CLAIR     H.                  1               1

SCOTT           James               3       2       5

SEELF           John                1       2       3

or SCELF

SHAW            James               3       4       7

SHAW            Soloman             1               1

SHELBY          Michael             2       2       4

SHUGLAR         John                2       1       3

SIGLAR          Mesheek             2       2       4

SMITH           David P.            1               1

SMITH           Jesse               1               1

SMITH           John                4       5       9

SMITH           Matheul             1       1       2

SMITH           Michael             2       1       3

SMITH           William             4       4       8

SPOLDEN         Henry               1               1

STANARD         Obed                3       3       6

STANARD         William             3       3       6

STANDLY         A. J.               2       1       3

or STANDBY

STANG           Joseph              1               1

STEVANSON       John                1               1

STOCKAM         John                2       2       4

STOCKAM         William             1       2       3

STODDARD        Anthony             1               1

STODDARD        Asa                 1               1

STODDARD        Tolmon              1               1

STOUT           John                6       4       10

STRANGE         Samuel              1               1

STRONG          M. B.               4       3       7

SUARD           Samuel              4       4       8

       or SUAND

SUMER           Thomas              1               1

SUTTON          James J.            4       2       6



TERLEY          John                1               1

TOWNSEN         William             1               1



VANTNELS        A.                  1               1



WAET            Stephan             1       1       2

WESCOAT         I. (or J.) F.       5       4       9

WESTLAND        Isaih

WHITE           Nelson              1               1

WILERN          William             1               1

WILEY           Frances             1               1

WILLS           Joseph T.           1       1       2

WINSELL         John                1               1

WHITAKER        William             1               1

WOOD            John                2       3       5

WOSTER          J.                  1       1       1

WRIGHT          Moses               4       4       8

WRIGHT          William H.          2       2       4



YOUNG           William             4       2       6

YOUNGS          William             3       2       5

YOUNT           John                1               1



Transcribed and formatted for web viewing by Rich Lowe
Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2003

  Van Buren County Iowa GenWeb